Ethics for Texas Licensed Professional Counselors (6 hours)
[…] This definition is consistent with that found in Rule §681.42, which addresses three specific types of sexual misconduct: "sexual contact"; "sexual exploitation"; and "therapeutic deception."
Sexual Contact
Under §681.42, "sexual contact" falls into four categories: The first three are "deviate sexual intercourse," "sexual contact," and "sexual intercourse” as defined by the Texas Penal Code, §21.01. The fourth category comprises "requests or offers by a licensee for conduct" that falls into one of the other three categories.
Texas Penal Code §21.01(1) defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as “any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person,” or “the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object.”
The Penal Code defines "sexual contact" as “any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” The Code also defines sexual contact with a child as: