Ethics for Texas Licensed Professional Counselors (6 hours)
[…] Information or records that identify a patient may be released only with the patient's proper consent.
(d) A person who receives information from confidential communications or records may not disclose the information except to the extent that disclosure is consistent with the authorized purposes for which the person first obtained the information. This subsection does not apply to a person listed in Subsection (a)(4) or (a)(5) who is acting on the patient's behalf.
Revocation of Release of Information
Section 611.007 of Health and Safety Code Subtitle E addresses revocation of release of information. At any time after a client has given permission to disclose information to someone, the client can revoke that release. However, “A revocation is valid only if it is written, dated, and signed by the patient or legally authorized representative.”
The client cannot “revoke a disclosure that is required for purposes of making payment to the professional for mental health care services provided to the patient.”